steve's old time tap spring chaser
Home / Photos / Route / Results / Contact

Age Group Results 2008


Results By Cornbelt Running Club

Female Winners / Male Winners / Walkers

Overall Female Open Winners

Place  Name                     City           Age   All  Time   Pace
1 Michelle Solis Bettendorf IA 38 15 20:05 6:29
2 Sharon White Moline IL 51 23 21:44 7:01
3 Marta Verschoore Rock Island IL 43 34 22:47 7:21

Women 19 and under

  1 Janelle Biscontine      Rock Island IL      19  185   35:22 11:25
2 Sarah Dean East Moline IL 19 190 36:39 11:49

Women 20 to 24

  1 Michelle To             Moline IL           24   42   23:35  7:36
2 Julie Stempky Davenport IA 22 69 25:11 8:07
3 Jackie Humphrey Rock Island IL 24 74 25:27 8:13
4 Marlena Powers Bettendorf IA 23 109 26:45 8:38
5 Vanessa Mayer Davenport IA 22 168 32:08 10:22
6 Erin Thompson Bettendorf IA 22 169 32:09 10:22
7 Emily Weich Saint Paul MN 22 170 32:10 10:23
8 Melody Steward Rock Island IL 24 176 33:32 10:49
9 Jennifer Nixon Rock Island IL 23 199 40:00 12:54

Women 25 to 29

  1 Trisha Carlisle         Davenport IA        25   47   23:51  7:42
2 Ann Marie Rohner Dubuque IA 25 58 24:33 7:55
3 Alyssa Barker Bettendorf IA 26 75 25:31 8:14
4 Julie Saunders Sterling IL 27 86 25:59 8:23
5 Katie Hobbs Davenport IA 27 87 26:00 8:23
6 Cindy Chinlund Chicago IL 28 105 26:39 8:36
7 Margarete Claudy Bettendorf IA 26 115 27:04 8:44
8 Ellen Milliron Davenport IA 26 121 27:24 8:50
9 Kelly Massa Coal Valley IL 26 122 27:25 8:51
10 Sandra Breiby Milan IL 26 127 27:37 8:55
11 Kristin Lemaitre Davenport IA 29 153 29:54 9:39
12 Carolyn Goodbred East Moline IL 29 154 30:20 9:47
13 Misti Ferguson Rock Island IL 28 155 30:51 9:57
14 Jama Fahrenkrog Davenport IA 27 156 30:58 9:59
15 Julie Thirtyacre Blue Grass IA 26 166 32:03 10:20
16 Melissa Olson Geneseo IL 25 167 32:06 10:21
17 Emily Bednar Davenport IA 26 173 33:12 10:43
18 Kelly Hendershot Milan IL 28 178 33:56 10:57
19 Holly Humphrey Moline IL 26 188 36:19 11:43
20 Sarah Newman Davenport IA 25 189 36:39 11:49
21 Toni Helman Bettendorf IA 29 192 36:45 11:51
22 Trisha Bull Reynolds IL 25 196 37:58 12:15
23 Amanda Anderson Moline IL 26 202 42:02 13:34
24 Kelli Engels Rock Island IL 27 204 43:19 13:58
25 Sarah Engstrom Rock Island IL 28 205 44:41 14:25
26 Tera Hudnall Moline IL 25 206 44:59 14:31
27 Andrea Douglas Moline IL 26 207 46:33 15:01
28 Sarah Bailey Rock Island IL 29 210 49:21 15:55

Women 30 to 34

  1 Dina Brobst             Freeport IL         32   38   23:06  7:27
2 Heather Breidenbach Davenport IA 32 71 25:13 8:08
3 Beth Johnson Moline IL 30 80 25:45 8:18
4 Stacey Tenbrink Eldridge IA 31 123 27:27 8:51
5 Angie Spaulding Rock Island IL 33 126 27:36 8:54
6 Monica Allbaugh Bettendorf IA 31 131 27:53 9:00
7 Tricia Gross Rock Island IL 31 148 29:07 9:24
8 Lindsay Owens Moline IL 30 160 31:14 10:05
9 McKenzie Mathews Rock Island IL 30 193 36:46 11:52
10 Kari Wood Silvis IL 30 203 43:16 13:57

Women 35 to 39

  1 Heather Anderson        Davenport IA        35   54   24:04  7:46
2 Carrie McLeish Bettendorf IA 36 95 26:18 8:29
3 Rosa Rangel Sherrard IL 38 132 27:57 9:01
4 Nettie Fogel Moline IL 39 141 28:27 9:11
5 Jenny Vansteenhuyse Bettendorf IA 36 149 29:16 9:26
6 Tina Burge Rock Island IL 35 179 34:06 11:00

Women 40 to 44

  1 Erin Davis              Davenport IA        44   53   24:03  7:45
2 Melissa Andrews Davenport IA 40 72 25:19 8:10
3 Patty Nemec Davenport IA 42 146 28:51 9:18
4 Kara Morales Colona IL 40 174 33:17 10:44
5 Lyn Mirocha East Moline IL 41 175 33:30 10:48

Women 45 to 49

  1 Kathleen Evanchyk       Davenport IA        47   79   25:41  8:17
2 Cindy Taylor Davenport IA 49 103 26:38 8:35
3 Bridget Stengel Moline IL 48 110 26:46 8:38
4 Julie Ward Moline IL 49 113 26:58 8:42
5 Cyndie Hoker Dixon IA 47 134 28:07 9:04
6 Deb Talbot Eldridge IA 48 143 28:34 9:13
7 Kathy Begyn Rock Island IL 46 151 29:41 9:35
8 Kathy Maus Davenport IA 49 157 31:03 10:01
9 Laurie Catour Orion IL 49 187 36:16 11:42
10 Johnna Anderson Cordova IL 49 198 39:49 12:51

Women 50 to 54

  1 Nancy Swanson           Orion IL            52  108   26:44  8:37
2 Nancy Shell Muscatine IA 54 120 27:23 8:50
3 Kathy Newkirk Andalusia IL 50 135 28:11 9:05
4 Pamela Wilson Rock Island IL 53 140 28:23 9:09
5 Jackie Hendershot Rock Island IL 51 180 34:20 11:05

Women 55 to 59

  1 Rita Schaeffer          Clinton IA          55   44   23:42  7:39
2 Jean Roeder Fulton IL 55 114 26:59 8:42
3 Carole Krouth Milan IL 55 138 28:19 9:08
4 Margarita Smith Sterling IL 56 139 28:20 9:08
5 Karyl Hughes Davenport IA 57 147 29:02 9:22
6 Katie Gillispie Taylor Ridge IL 55 150 29:32 9:32
7 Evie Plambeck Davenport IA 59 164 31:49 10:16
8 Marilyn Tillotson Bettendorf IA 55 177 33:43 10:53
9 Brenda Woody Clinton IA 58 208 46:48 15:06

Women 60 to 64


 1 Sandy Ohlweiler         Moline IL           64  142   28:31  9:12

Women 65 to 69

  1 Judie Gulley            Orion IL            65  137   28:18  9:08
2 Jan Gustafson Orion IL 67 163 31:20 10:06

Women 70 and over

  1 Mabel Velge             Rock Island IL      81  209   46:51 15:07

Overall Male Open Winners



Place  Name                     City           Age  all  Time   Pace
1 Jordan Wildermuth Geneseo IL 21 1 16:44 5:24
2 Doug Day De Witt IA 34 2 17:51 5:45
3 Mike Rohner Dubuque IA 27 3 17:58 5:48

Men 19 and under

  1 Seth Long               Davenport IA        16    8   18:46  6:03
2 Todd Gustafson Rock Island IL 19 33 22:29 7:15
3 Lucas Rusk Rock Island IL 14 46 23:49 7:41
4 Brock Brown Muscatine IA 15 136 28:17 9:07

Men 20 to 24

  1 Mitch Fields            Davenport IA        24   19   21:03  6:47
2 Brad Lee Munson Bettendorf IA 24 26 22:02 7:06
3 Jared Erdmier Davenport IA 22 63 24:56 8:03
4 Ryan Moskal Davenport IA 22 67 25:08 8:06
5 Jake Anderson East Moline IL 24 100 26:26 8:32
6 Greg Bunch Coal Valley IL 24 128 27:40 8:55
7 Ryan Dean Reynolds IL 22 152 29:43 9:35

Men 25 to 29

  1 Josh Long               Burlington IA       26    4   18:04  5:50
2 Derek Radosevich Milan IL 26 11 19:30 6:17
3 Ryan Carlson Hampshire IL 27 12 19:31 6:18
4 Austin Greuel Davenport IA 26 20 21:10 6:50
5 Andrew Brown Rock Island IL 25 28 22:14 7:10
6 Kenny Cruz Moline IL 25 32 22:28 7:15
7 Mike Hoffstatter Rock Island IL 29 52 24:02 7:45
8 Tom Duke Moline IL 29 56 24:30 7:54
9 Jeff Vogler Palatine IL 28 57 24:33 7:55
10 Eric Johnson Milan IL 29 61 24:48 8:00
11 Blake Humphrey Rock Island IL 28 64 24:58 8:03
12 Chad Weigle Sterling IL 27 68 25:09 8:07
13 Jason Mendoza Rock Island IL 28 70 25:12 8:08
14 Ryan Thompson Bettendorf IA 29 73 25:21 8:11
15 Jeffrey Nataro Eldridge IA 26 76 25:37 8:16
16 Joshua Hoffman Rock Island IL 27 81 25:53 8:21
17 Marty Kvalheim Davenport IA 28 93 26:16 8:28
18 Bryan Spies Blue Grass IA 29 98 26:22 8:30
19 Bart Reed Colona IL 29 99 26:25 8:31
20 Adam Ekstam Coal Valley IL 29 106 26:39 8:36
21 Matt Shattuck East Moline IL 27 117 27:16 8:48
22 Kelly Sullivan Rock Island IL 26 119 27:22 8:50
23 Matt Bednar Davenport IA 27 130 27:49 8:58
24 Shawn Carney Milan IL 28 181 34:21 11:05
25 Rusty Seaver Rock Island IL 29 200 40:01 12:55
26 Ryan Wood Silvis IL 28 201 42:01 13:33

Men 30 to 34

  1 Juan Cerda              Rock Island IL      31   13   19:49  6:24
2 Chris Thompson Cambridge IL 33 24 21:54 7:04
3 Bill Garrett Davenport IA 32 27 22:09 7:09
4 Christopher Ware Rock Island IL 34 29 22:16 7:11
5 Noah Swanson Davenport IA 33 35 22:50 7:22
6 Manuel Rivera Milan IL 32 41 23:33 7:36
7 Corry Spies Blue Grass IA 31 48 23:52 7:42
8 Mike Mathews Rock Island IL 31 62 24:51 8:01
9 Derek Elliott Moline IL 34 89 26:07 8:25
10 Ryan Early Davenport IA 34 90 26:11 8:27
11 Dee Jay Bybee Davenport IA 33 91 26:13 8:27
12 Bruce Bondersen Rock Island IL 34 92 26:14 8:28
13 Scott Tenbrink Eldridge IA 34 124 27:31 8:53
14 Jason Cruz Moline IL 33 129 27:45 8:57
15 Rico Navarro Moline IL 32 145 28:42 9:15
16 Josh Schilb Saint Charles IL 31 161 31:15 10:05
17 Jorge Cruz Moline IL 32 171 32:57 10:38
18 Aaron Dunlop Davenport IA 32 184 35:03 11:18
19 Benjamin Lagrange Bettendorf IA 34 194 36:53 11:54

Men 35 to 39

  1 Dave Brobst             Freeport IL         39    5   18:06  5:50
2 Rusty Brown Muscatine IA 39 10 19:27 6:16
3 Robert Dennis Davenport IA 35 45 23:44 7:39
4 Warren Stropes Illinois City IL 36 88 26:02 8:24
5 Eric Holton Coal Valley IL 35 94 26:17 8:29

Men 40 to 44

  1 Brian Parker            Morrison IL         41    6   18:22  5:55
2 John Thompson Geneseo IL 44 9 18:49 6:04
3 Ernesto Raya Moline IL 41 14 19:59 6:27
4 Roger Cherry Geneseo IL 44 37 23:01 7:25
5 John Parker Bettendorf IA 40 39 23:07 7:27
6 Rich Cunningham Davenport IA 42 43 23:37 7:37
7 Brent Anderson Davenport IA 40 49 23:53 7:42
8 Tony Lecleir Rock Island IL 40 60 24:44 7:59
9 Achim Schmidt Davenport IA 40 83 25:54 8:21
10 Barry Kahl Port Byron IL 44 116 27:15 8:47

Men 45 to 49

  1 Martin Rodriguez        Davenport IA        48    7   18:24  5:56
2 Greg Evans Davenport IA 47 16 20:23 6:35
3 Mike Oberhaus Davenport IA 48 25 21:56 7:05
4 Robert Cooksey Blue Grass IA 45 40 23:17 7:31
5 Mark Schmidt Blue Grass IA 46 55 24:17 7:50
6 Dennis Gardner Rock Island IL 45 85 25:58 8:23
7 Howard Rudnick Davenport IA 45 195 37:04 11:57

Men 50 to 54

  1 Bill Taylor             Davenport IA        51   36   23:00  7:25
2 Val Martinez Silvis IL 53 50 23:57 7:44
3 Ray Thompson Bettendorf IA 50 59 24:38 7:57
4 David Harris Davenport IA 53 97 26:21 8:30
5 Bob St Joseph Rock Falls IL 54 102 26:30 8:33
6 James O'Hara Davenport IA 51 107 26:43 8:37
7 Casey Stengel Moline IL 54 111 26:47 8:38
8 Bill Cornelis Moline IL 54 118 27:21 8:49
9 Ken Nichols Morning Sun IA 52 144 28:37 9:14
10 Tom Spies Blue Grass IA 54 162 31:18 10:06
11 Patrick Ward Moline IL 52 183 34:42 11:12
12 Mark Biscontine Rock Island IL 51 186 36:09 11:40
13 Steven Dean Taylor Ridge IL 50 191 36:41 11:50

Men 55 to 59

  1 Bob Madison             Moline IL           55   18   20:40  6:40
2 Octavio Garcia Rock Island IL 59 30 22:22 7:13
3 Jim Tiedemann Iowa City IA 58 51 23:59 7:44
4 Bradley Reinhardt Davenport IA 56 84 25:55 8:22
5 Joe Clancy Davenport IA 57 96 26:20 8:30
6 Mark Cook Moline IL 56 104 26:38 8:35
7 Robert Willhite Rock Island IL 57 125 27:32 8:53
8 Douglas Dawson Muscatine IA 55 133 28:00 9:02
9 Ron Rivera Rock Island IL 57 158 31:06 10:02

Men 60 to 64

  1 Frank Davis             Rock Falls IL       63   17   20:38  6:39
2 Jerry Donegan Milan IL 61 21 21:29 6:56
3 Vinton Cromer Muscatine IA 60 22 21:34 6:57
4 Bill Tschopp Davenport IA 61 65 24:59 8:04
5 Jim Buhman Bettendorf IA 60 66 25:06 8:06
6 Gary Newkirk Andalusia IL 61 77 25:38 8:16
7 Jerry Oberhardt East Moline IL 61 101 26:28 8:32
8 Allen Hale Bettendorf IA 61 112 26:47 8:38
9 Dennis Helstrom Davenport IA 63 172 33:08 10:41
10 Karl Wagner Dixon IA 64 182 34:36 11:10
11 Jim Dalton Bettendorf IA 61 197 38:52 12:32

Men 65 to 69

  1 Charley Fowler          Silvis IL           68   31   22:24  7:14
2 Ron Sandberg Bettendorf IA 67 78 25:40 8:17
3 Bob Griesenbeck Davenport IA 65 82 25:54 8:21
4 Dick Batcher Bettendorf IA 66 159 31:07 10:02

Men 70 and over

  1 Chet Wildemuth          Blue Grass IA       78  165   31:58 10:19

Competitive Walk

Women 0 - 19

Place  Name                     City           Age  All  Time   Pace
1 McKenna Dierks Bryant IA 8 4 36:19 11:43
2 Anna Bowman Moline IL 12 6 37:01 11:56
3 Emma Bowman Moline IL 14 12 40:35 13:05

Women 20 - 29

  1 Sarah Anderson          East Moline IL      24    7   37:42 12:10
2 Beccy Harris Rock Island IL 27 16 41:22 13:21
3 Tracie Douglas Colona IL 27 17 41:23 13:21
4 Amy Burke Davenport IA 23 21 42:10 13:36
5 Molly Wenthe Moline IL 26 34 46:21 14:57
6 Jessica Kurtenbach Sherrard IL 27 38 46:53 15:07
7 Mara Wiebel Moline IL 24 40 47:51 15:26
8 Katie Nelson Rock Island IL 24 41 47:52 15:26
9 Amy Carroll Davenport IA 29 50 49:22 15:55
10 Adaline Erickson Davenport IA 21 59 50:42 16:21

Women 30 - 39

  1 Linnea Heller           Geneseo IL          30   20   42:09 13:36
2 Nikki Melody Rock Island IL 34 28 44:42 14:25
3 Angie Velazquez Davenport IA 35 29 44:59 14:31
4 Jill Dean Taylor Ridge IL 37 33 46:16 14:55
5 Sara Jensen Moline IL 35 35 46:22 14:57
6 Mikael Gibson Davenport IA 33 39 47:29 15:19
7 Cynthia Empen Rock Island IL 38 43 48:19 15:35
8 Hope Ramirez Davenport IA 31 45 48:50 15:45
9 Christine Jacobs Rock Island IL 35 46 48:51 15:45
10 Natalie Williams Geneseo IL 37 48 48:58 15:48
11 Jen Felsman Coal Valley IL 33 49 49:00 15:48
12 Margaret Morse Rock Island IL 34 54 49:33 15:59
13 Kris Petrick West Chicago IL 34 57 50:08 16:10

Women 40 - 49

  1 Vickey Buller           Rock Island IL      48   18   41:28 13:23
2 Kay Meyers Milan IL 40 26 43:52 14:09
3 Theresa Bowman Moline IL 48 32 46:10 14:54
4 Karrie Roels Milan IL 47 42 48:11 15:33
5 Lesa Buck Davenport IA 49 44 48:49 15:45
6 Beth Ducey Rock Island IL 49 53 49:32 15:59
7 Rhonda Roman Rock Island IL 41 56 50:00 16:08
8 Kathy Moens Coal Valley IL 43 58 50:08 16:10
9 Theresa Kinzer Le Claire IA 40 60 50:42 16:21

Women 50 - 59

  1 Margie Schaefer         Moline IL           56   11   40:19 13:00
2 Laurie Christian East Moline IL 50 13 41:08 13:16
3 Karen Wilfong Rock Island IL 52 14 41:21 13:20
4 Sharryn Jackson Rock Island IL 59 24 42:50 13:49
5 Floria Moore Moline IL 57 27 43:58 14:11
6 Debbie Rusk Rock Island IL 52 31 46:05 14:52
7 Luann Olson Aledo IL 50 36 46:30 15:00
8 Julie Carroll East Moline IL 55 51 49:23 15:56
9 Kathleen Biscontine Rock Island IL 50 55 49:59 16:07
10 Beverly Wilson Rock Island IL 59 61 51:06 16:29

Women 60 - 69

  1 Joyce Keegan            Bettendorf IA       63    8   38:33 12:26
2 Jerrie Wright Moline IL 60 19 41:36 13:25
3 Jane Duncan Milan IL 67 23 42:35 13:44
4 Linda Muller Rock Island IL 60 25 42:51 13:49
5 Mary Kellenberger Moline IL 65 47 48:52 15:46
6 Barbara Schroeder Geneseo IL 69 52 49:25 15:56

Men 30 - 39

                                                    Over
Place Name City Age all Time Pace
1 Nathan Whittemore Davenport IA 30 2 29:24 9:29
2 Chad Ashpaugh Milan IL 32 30 45:00 14:31

Men 40 - 49

  1 Sergio Villarreal       Milan IL            41    1   28:02  9:03
2 Tom Anderson Cordova IL 49 5 36:58 11:55
3 Kevin Houser Moline IL 43 9 39:42 12:48

Men 50 - 59

  1 Greg Christian          East Moline IL      50   10   39:57 12:53
2 Larry Mosher Daveport IA 56 15 41:22 13:21
3 Mike Swanson Orion IL 54 22 42:15 13:38
4 Bill Olson Aledo IL 53 37 46:31 15:00


Men 50 - 59

  1 Arden Zentic            Milan IL            63    3   35:21 11:24